Complete ROI, product configurations, tariffs, and market analysis. All numbers from actual quotes (manufacturing partner quote (March 2026), Supermicro January 2026, OpenRouter April 2026).
| Spec | NVIDIA B200 | NVIDIA H100 | AMD MI300X Best Value | AMD MI325X | Huawei Ascend 910C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price per GPU | ~$55,000 | ~$25,000 | ~$12,000 | ~$18,000 | ~$1,800 |
| Inference (tok/s, 70B) | 10,000 | 3,000 | 3,500 | 5,000 | 1,800 |
| tok/s per Watt | 10.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.5 |
| TDP per GPU | 1,000W | 700W | 750W | 1,000W | 400W |
| Memory | 192 GB HBM3e | 80 GB HBM3 | 192 GB HBM3 | 256 GB HBM3e | 128 GB HBM2e |
| Memory Bandwidth | 8.0 TB/s | 3.35 TB/s | 5.3 TB/s | 6.0 TB/s | 1.8 TB/s |
| Cost per TB/s bandwidth | $6,875 | $7,463 | $2,264 | $3,000 | $1,000 |
| Software Stack | CUDA, TensorRT-LLM, vLLM, SGLang | Same | ROCm, vLLM, SGLang | Same | MindSpore (limited) |
| Open-source models | All | All | All | All | DeepSeek, Qwen |
| Cooling | Liquid (DLC) | Liquid (DLC) | Liquid (DLC) | Liquid (DLC) | Air OK at 400W |
| When to choose | $5M+ budget, max throughput | Legacy, cheaper than B200 | $1-5M budget, best $/performance | More memory than MI300X | <$1M, emerging markets |
| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 1U rackmount |
| Dimensions | 438mm W × 44mm H × 766mm D (17.3" × 1.7" × 30.2") |
| Weight | 32 kg (70.5 lbs) per server |
| GPUs | 4× NVIDIA B200 (NVL4, liquid cooled) |
| CPUs | 2× NVIDIA Grace 72-core (liquid cooled) |
| Memory | 960 GB LPDDR5X |
| Networking | 4× 800G ConnectX-8 SuperNIC |
| Power | 5.4 kW per server (48-54V DC busbar) |
| Cooling | Direct-to-chip cold plate |
| Rack | Servers | GPUs | IT Power | Rack at Wall | Price | Per Server | Per GPU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 (SRS-48LB26-NVL4-C1) | 26 | 104 B200 | 140 kW | ~150 kW | $5,717,770 | $219,914 | $54,978 |
| C2 (SRS-48LB26-NVL4-C2) | 17 | 68 B200 | 92 kW | ~100 kW | $3,871,812 | $227,754 | $56,938 |
Each rack includes: 8× power shelves (33kW Delta/LiteOn AC→48V DC), 1× in-rack CDU, NVLink switch rails, cabling, shipping crate, rack integration service. 3yr labor warranty, 1yr parts. EXW San Jose.
Total site power = GPU IT load + power shelf losses (3-5%) + in-rack CDU + external CDU pumps + inrow cooling fans + chiller compressor + UPS losses + monitoring. PUE ~1.4-1.5×.
| Config | Racks | GPUs | IT Load | Total Site Power | CDUs | Chiller Use | UPS Use | Containers | Footprint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | 1× C2 | 68 B200 | 92 kW | 140 kW | 1 | 28% | 18% | 20ft + 20ft | 36 m² |
| Standard | 1× C1 | 104 B200 | 140 kW | 205 kW | 2 | 41% | 26% | 40ft + 20ft + 20ft | 72 m² |
| Full | C1 + C2 | 172 B200 | 232 kW | 340 kW | 2-3 | 68% | 43% | 40ft + 20ft + 20ft | 72 m² |
| Max | C1 + 2×C2 | 240 B200 | 324 kW | 479 kW | 3 | 96% | 60% | 40ft + 40ft + 20ft | 108 m² |
| 2×C1 + C2 | — | 276 B200 | 373 kW | 535 kW | 3 | 107% | 67% | — | Exceeds chiller |
| Config | GPUs | IT Load | Total Site Power | Cooling | Containers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD MI300X (104 GPUs) | 104× MI300X | 78 kW | 115 kW | DLC (1 CDU) | 20ft + 20ft |
| AMD MI325X (104 GPUs) | 104× MI325X | 104 kW | 150 kW | DLC (1-2 CDU) | 20ft + 20ft |
| Huawei Ascend (128 GPUs) | 128× 910C | 51 kW | 72 kW | Air-cooled OK | 20ft + 20ft |
Huawei Ascend at 400W/GPU can be air-cooled — no DLC required. Simplifies the container significantly (no chiller needed in temperate climates).
| Container | Internal Space | Max Racks | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20ft IT | 5,500 × 2,300 × 2,600mm | 2 racks | 2 racks (1,200mm) + 900mm aisle + 200mm clearance = 2,300mm. Works. |
| 40ft IT | 11,500 × 2,300 × 2,600mm | 3 racks | 3 racks (1,800mm) + 500mm aisle. Hot/cold aisle containment possible. |
| 40ft Power | 11,500 × 2,300 × 2,600mm | — | UPS, batteries, PDU, room cooling, monitoring, fire suppression. |
| 20ft Chiller | 5,500 × 2,300 × 2,600mm | — | Chiller unit, cold storage tank, pumps, water treatment. |
Each ORV3-style rack: ~600mm W × 1,200mm D × 2,133mm H (48U). Loaded weight: ~700-1,000 kg per rack.
| GPU | Model Served | tok/s/GPU | Annual Tokens | @ $0.20/M | @ $0.50/M | @ $1.00/M | Power Cost ($0.05/kWh) | Net @ $0.50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B200 | Llama 70B | 10,000 | 221B | $44K | $110K | $221K | $4.4K | $106K |
| B200 | Llama 4 Maverick 400B | 15,600 | 344B | $69K | $172K | $344K | $4.4K | $168K |
| B200 | DeepSeek-R1 671B | 3,750 | 83B | $17K | $41K | $83K | $4.4K | $37K |
| B200 | Qwen 3.5 27B | 11,500 | 254B | $51K | $127K | $254K | $4.4K | $123K |
| MI300X | Llama 70B | 3,500 | 77B | $15K | $39K | $77K | $3.3K | $35K |
| MI300X | DeepSeek-R1 671B | 1,500 | 33B | $7K | $17K | $33K | $3.3K | $13K |
| MI300X | Qwen 3.5 27B | 4,000 | 88B | $18K | $44K | $88K | $3.3K | $41K |
| Ascend 910C | DeepSeek-R1 671B | 800 | 18B | $4K | $9K | $18K | $1.8K | $7K |
| Ascend 910C | Qwen 3.5 72B | 1,800 | 40B | $8K | $20K | $40K | $1.8K | $18K |
| Config | GPU Cost | Saqrion Infra | Total Investment | Annual Revenue @ $0.50/M | Annual OpEx | Annual Net Profit | Payback | 3-Year Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascend 128 GPUs | $230K | $399K | $629K | $762K | $92K | $670K | 11 mo | 219% |
| MI300X 104 GPUs | $1,250K | $399K | $1,649K | $4,056K | $172K | $3,884K | 5.1 mo | 607% |
| B200 Starter (68) | $3,872K | $399K | $4,271K | $7,480K | $386K | $7,094K | 7.2 mo | 398% |
| B200 Standard (104) | $5,718K | $420K | $6,138K | $11,440K | $567K | $10,873K | 6.8 mo | 432% |
| B200 Full (172) | $9,590K | $440K | $10,030K | $18,920K | $885K | $18,035K | 6.7 mo | 440% |
| B200 Max (240) | $13,462K | $482K | $13,944K | $26,400K | $1,222K | $25,178K | 6.6 mo | 442% |
Saqrion infra cost scaled with batteries: Starter/MI300X/Ascend use 2 cabs ($399K), Standard uses 3 ($420K), Full uses 4 ($440K), Max uses 6 ($482K). Revenue at $0.50/M blended tokens, 70% utilization, serving Llama 70B class models on B200, equivalent models on others. OpEx includes power (total site draw at $0.05/kWh), internet, maintenance, water treatment, monitoring.
| Provider | Type | B200 $/hr | H100 $/hr | Annual Cost (104 GPU, 70% util) | vs Owning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | Marketplace/spot | $4.40 | $1.49-4.00 | $28.1M | 10.4x more |
| RunPod | Hybrid | ~$3.50 | $1.99-2.69 | $22.3M | 8.3x more |
| DataCrunch | Managed | $3.99 | ~$2.50 | $25.5M | 9.4x more |
| Lambda Labs | Managed | $4.99 | $2.99 | $31.9M | 11.8x more |
| CoreWeave | Enterprise | $5.50 | $6.16 | $35.1M | 13x more |
| GCP | Hyperscaler | $6.69 (spot) | $3.00 | $42.7M | 15.8x more |
| AWS | Hyperscaler | $9.36 | $3.90 | $59.8M | 22.1x more |
| Azure | Hyperscaler | — | $6.98 | — | — |
| Own (container) | Owned hardware | $0.37 | $0.17 | $2.7M | Baseline |
Own = $6.4M investment amortized over 3 years ($2.13M/yr) + $567K annual OpEx = $2.7M/yr. Effective hourly rate = $2.7M / (104 GPUs x 8,760 hrs x 0.70 util) = $0.37/GPU-hr.
| Vast.ai | RunPod | Lambda | CoreWeave | AWS | Own | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Token revenue | $11.4M | $11.4M | $11.4M | $11.4M | $11.4M | $11.4M |
| GPU cost | -$28.1M | -$22.3M | -$31.9M | -$35.1M | -$59.8M | -$2.7M |
| Net profit | -$16.7M | -$10.9M | -$20.5M | -$23.7M | -$48.4M | +$8.7M |
| Profitable? | No | No | No | No | No | Yes |
| Min token price to break even | $2.46/M | $1.96/M | $2.80/M | $3.08/M | $5.25/M | $0.24/M |
| vs Provider | Their $/hr | Breakeven Utilization | That's... |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | $4.40 | 6.7% | 1.6 hrs/day |
| RunPod | $3.50 | 8.5% | 2.0 hrs/day |
| Lambda | $4.99 | 5.9% | 1.4 hrs/day |
| CoreWeave | $5.50 | 5.4% | 1.3 hrs/day |
| AWS | $9.36 | 3.2% | 0.8 hrs/day |
| Provider | 3-Year Cost (104 B200, 70% util) | vs Owning | Excess Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Own (container) | $8.1M | baseline | — |
| Vast.ai | $84.2M | 10.4x | $76.1M wasted |
| RunPod | $67.0M | 8.3x | $58.9M wasted |
| Lambda | $95.6M | 11.8x | $87.5M wasted |
| CoreWeave | $105.4M | 13x | $97.3M wasted |
| AWS | $179.5M | 22.1x | $171.4M wasted |
Hardware depreciation ($2.1M/yr) dominates total cost. Power at 205 kW is only $54-269K/yr depending on rate — a rounding error.
| Power Rate | Annual Power Cost | Effective $/GPU-hr | Annual Profit ($0.50/M tokens) | vs Vast.ai ($4.40/hr) | Profitable up to... |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.00 (free) | $0 | $0.35 | $9.16M | 12.6x cheaper | $5.10/kWh |
| $0.03 (flare gas) | $54K | $0.36 | $9.10M | 12.2x cheaper | |
| $0.05 (industrial) | $90K | $0.37 | $9.07M | 12.0x cheaper | |
| $0.08 (US grid avg) | $144K | $0.37 | $9.01M | 11.8x cheaper | |
| $0.12 (expensive) | $216K | $0.39 | $8.94M | 11.2x cheaper | |
| $0.15 (very expensive) | $269K | $0.39 | $8.89M | 11.2x cheaper | |
| $0.50 (absurd) | $898K | $0.49 | $8.28M | 9.0x cheaper |
Short-term training runs (days/weeks, not months)
Prototyping — figuring out which model to serve before committing
Burst overflow — owned GPUs at base, rent for spikes
No upfront capital available
Running 24/7 inference (our primary use case)
Need > 3-4 months of GPU time (owning is cheaper)
Serving tokens at competitive market rates ($0.30-1.25/M)
Deploying at stranded energy sites (cloud can't do this)
Forget tokens for a moment. What does raw compute cost across different approaches?
| GPU | FP8 (PFLOPS) | FP4 (PFLOPS) | GPUs per ExaFLOP (FP8) | Buy Price/GPU | Rent/GPU/hr (cheapest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B200 | 72 | 144 | 14 | $55K | $3.50 (RunPod) |
| H100 | 30 | — | 34 | $25K | $1.49 (Vast) |
| MI300X | ~46 | — | 22 | $12K | ~$1.50 |
| Ascend 910C | ~16 | — | 63 | $1.8K | N/A |
| tinybox pro (4x 6000 Pro) | ~5.2 | — | 192 | $50K/box | N/A |
1 ExaFLOP = 1,000 PFLOPS. FP8 is the standard precision for LLM inference.
| Platform | GPUs Needed | Hardware Cost | Container Infra | Total Buy | Power Draw | Annual OpEx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B200 (Supermicro racks) | 14 | $770K | ~$400K (1 container) | $1.17M | ~28 kW | $35K |
| H100 | 34 | $850K | ~$400K | $1.25M | ~24 kW | $30K |
| MI300X | 22 | $264K | ~$400K | $664K | ~17 kW | $22K |
| Ascend 910C | 63 | $113K | ~$400K | $513K | ~25 kW | $28K |
| tinybox pro | 192 GPUs (48 boxes) | $2.4M | $0 (desktop) | $2.4M | ~100 kW | $80K |
| Provider | GPU | GPUs for 1 ExaFLOP | $/hr per GPU | Cost per ExaFLOP-hr | Annual (24/7) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | B200 | 14 | $4.40 | $61.60/hr | $539,616 |
| RunPod | B200 | 14 | $3.50 | $49.00/hr | $429,240 |
| Lambda | B200 | 14 | $4.99 | $69.86/hr | $611,974 |
| CoreWeave | B200 | 14 | $5.50 | $77.00/hr | $674,520 |
| AWS | B200 | 14 | $9.36 | $131.04/hr | $1,147,910 |
| Vast.ai | H100 | 34 | $1.49 | $50.66/hr | $443,782 |
| Own (B200) | B200 | 14 | $0.37 | $5.18/hr | $45,377 |
| Own (MI300X) | MI300X | 22 | $0.12 | $2.64/hr | $23,126 |
| Scale | B200 GPUs | Racks | Containers | Own Cost | Rent Cost/yr (RunPod) | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 ExaFLOP | 14 | <1 | 2 (IT+Chiller) | $1.2M | $429K/yr | 28 kW |
| 7 ExaFLOPS (1 C1 rack) | 104 | 1 | 3 | $6.4M | $3.2M/yr | 205 kW |
| 17 ExaFLOPS (3 racks) | 240 | 3 | 4 | $16.3M | $7.4M/yr | 479 kW |
| 72 ExaFLOPS (1,000 B200s) | 1,000 | 10 | 12+ | $62M | $30.7M/yr | ~2 MW |
| 1,000 ExaFLOPS (1 ZettaFLOP) | 13,889 | 134 | ~140 | $830M | $426M/yr | ~28 MW |
Own cost = GPU hardware + container infrastructure. Rent cost = cheapest B200 cloud rate ($3.50/hr) at 100% util. Power at ~205W per GPU total site draw.
| tinybox pro | Our MI300X Container | Our B200 Container | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $50K/box | $1.9M (104 GPUs) | $6.4M (104 GPUs) |
| Compute (FP8) | 5.2 PFLOPS | 4,784 PFLOPS | 7,488 PFLOPS |
| $/PFLOP (buy) | $9,615 | $397 | $855 |
| RAM bandwidth | 16 TB/s | 551 TB/s | 832 TB/s |
| $/TB/s bandwidth | $3,125 | $3,448 | $7,692 |
| Power + cooling included? | No (office/lab) | Yes (full DC) | Yes (full DC) |
| Deployable at energy site? | No | Yes | Yes |
| Target | Developers, $10K-$10M | Energy providers, enterprise | Max performance, enterprise |
| Token Price ($/M) | Annual Revenue | Annual OpEx | Annual Net | Payback | Viable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.10 (wholesale) | $2,288K | $567K | $1,721K | 42.8 mo | Marginal |
| $0.20 (discount) | $4,576K | $567K | $4,009K | 18.4 mo | Yes |
| $0.50 (competitive) | $11,440K | $567K | $10,873K | 6.8 mo | Strong |
| $0.80 (blended realistic) | $18,304K | $567K | $17,737K | 4.2 mo | Excellent |
| $1.25 (premium API) | $28,600K | $567K | $28,033K | 2.6 mo | Excellent |
| Power Source | $/kWh | Annual Power Cost | % of Revenue | Annual Net | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free / surplus | $0.00 | $0 | 0% | $10,873K | 6.8 mo |
| Flare gas / stranded | $0.02 | $36K | 0.3% | $10,837K | 6.8 mo |
| Industrial rate | $0.05 | $90K | 0.8% | $10,783K | 6.8 mo |
| US grid average | $0.08 | $144K | 1.3% | $10,729K | 6.9 mo |
| Expensive / peak | $0.15 | $269K | 2.4% | $10,604K | 7.0 mo |
| Very expensive | $0.25 | $449K | 3.9% | $10,424K | 7.1 mo |
| Utilization | Annual Revenue | Annual Net | Payback | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% (ramp-up, month 1-3) | $4,903K | $4,336K | 17.0 mo | Realistic during customer acquisition |
| 50% (established) | $8,171K | $7,604K | 9.7 mo | Steady state with some idle capacity |
| 70% (target) | $11,440K | $10,873K | 6.8 mo | Industry standard target |
| 90% (fully loaded) | $14,709K | $14,142K | 5.2 mo | Near capacity — need to scale |
| Component | Model | Qty | Unit (RMB) | Total (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPS 400kVA | HPM3300E-800 | 2 | ¥156,548 | $45,377 |
| PDU cabinet | KPM-1250/380 (1250A) | 1 | ¥65,183 | $9,446 |
| LFP battery cabinet | PU100 (563V/104Ah = 58.6 kWh) | 16 | ¥143,465 | $332,672 |
| Room cooling | MT025UA (26.9kW) | 2 | ¥45,051 | $13,058 |
| Outdoor condenser | KCS036HNA | 2 | ¥16,163 | $4,685 |
| CDU 160kW | LX160WIDAW (cold plate, DI water) | 3 | ¥49,215 | $21,397 |
| Inrow cooling | FS030FC (30.5kW, chilled water) | 3 | ¥36,919 | $16,052 |
| Pipeline integration | Liquid + chilled water piping | 1 | ¥115,084 | $16,679 |
| DCIM monitoring | PE-HP-50D (10" touch, 3D) | 2 | ¥22,839 | $6,620 |
| Sensors + security | Temp, smoke, leak, cameras, access | 2 sets | Various | $21,180 |
| 40ft container | ISO, insulated, anti-static floor | 1 | ¥429,311 | $62,219 |
| 20ft containers | ISO, insulated | 2 | ¥269,085 ea | $78,030 |
| Fire suppression | NOVEC 1230 / Heptafluoropropane | 2 | Various | $17,844 |
| Classification cert | Marine shipping | 2 | ¥33,200 ea | $9,624 |
| TOTAL (16 batteries) | $689,962 |
Each PU100 cabinet: 563.2V × 104Ah = 58.6 kWh. Cost: $20,792 each. 16 cabinets = 937 kWh = $333K (48% of total infra cost).
| Backup Duration | @ 140kW (Starter) | @ 205kW (Standard) | @ 340kW (Full) | @ 479kW (Max) | Battery Cost | Total Infra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 min (graceful shutdown) | 1 cab | 1 cab | 1 cab | 2 cabs | $21-42K | $378-399K |
| 30 min (generator startup) | 2 cabs | 2 cabs | 3 cabs | 4 cabs | $42-83K | $399-440K |
| 1 hour | 3 cabs | 4 cabs | 6 cabs | 9 cabs | $63-187K | $420-544K |
| 2 hours | 5 cabs | 7 cabs | 12 cabs | 16 cabs | $104-333K | $461-690K |
| 4+ hours (off-grid) | 16 cabs | 16 cabs | 16 cabs | 16 cabs | $333K | $690K |
4× 40ft containers, $10M EXW value, significant steel/aluminum structure, no semiconductors.
| Duty Layer | China → USA | India → USA | UAE → USA | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFN Base Duty | $300K (3%) | $250K (2-3%) | $300K (3%) | Standard rate |
| Section 301 (China-specific) | $2,500K (25%) | $0 | $0 | China only — this is the killer |
| Section 122 (global) | $1,000K (10%) | $1,000K (10%) | $1,000K (10%) | Expires ~July 2026 |
| Section 232 (steel/aluminum) | $750K | $750K | $750K | 25% on ~30% of value |
| Fees (MPF + HMF) | $47K | $47K | $47K | Fixed |
| Total Duties | $4,597K (46%) | $2,047K (21%) | $2,097K (21%) | |
| Logistics | $80K | $85K | $70K | |
| Landed Cost | $14,677K | $12,132K | $12,167K | |
| Savings vs China | — | $2,545K | $2,510K |
Section 122 (10% global tariff) expires ~July 2026. If not renewed, India/UAE landed cost drops by $1M, saving $3.5M+ vs China.
| Scenario | BCD Rate | IGST (18%) | Effective Duty | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finished module from China | 10-15% | 18% (reclaimable) | 10-15% sunk + working capital | Higher duty on finished goods |
| Components from China → assemble in India | 0-7% | 18% (reclaimable) | 0-7% sunk | Lower duty on components |
| SEZ assembly | 0% | 0% | 0% | Special Economic Zone — full exemption |
| Incentive | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| PLI for IT Hardware | 4-6% of incremental sales | $30-45K per module at $750K selling price |
| SEZ Tax Holiday | 100% income tax exemption, 5 years | Register entity in SEEPZ/MIHAN |
| SEZ Import Duty | 0% BCD, 0% IGST on inputs | For export-oriented units |
| DC Infrastructure Status | 0.5-1.5% lower interest rates | Access to cheaper long-term financing |
| State DC Policy (Maharashtra) | Electricity duty exemption, stamp duty waiver | $5-15K/year savings |
| National Green Hydrogen Mission | Free interstate transmission for renewables | $2.4B budget, 500 GW target by 2030 |
| Destination | Import Duty | Gross Margin (Turnkey) | Certification Needed | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East (UAE/Saudi) | 0-5% | 154% | ECAS/ESMA ($10-30K) | Best |
| Europe (UK/Germany) | 0-3.7% | 124% | CE/EN 50600 ($30-80K) | Good |
| India (domestic) | 10-15% BCD | 117% | BIS ($15-30K) | Good |
| USA (via India assembly) | ~21% | 119% | UL/NFPA ($50-150K) | OK |
| USA (from China direct) | ~46% | 88% | UL/NFPA ($50-150K) | Worst |
| Africa (most countries) | 0-10% | 130-150% | Varies ($10-30K) | Good |
| Sri Lanka | 5-15% | 110-130% | Minimal | OK |
| Module Type | COGS (FOB China) | India Selling Price | US Selling Price | ME Selling Price | Margin Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic (edge, air-cooled) | $70K | $150-210K | $200-250K | $160-210K | 88-154% |
| Mid-range (enterprise) | $165K | $320-440K | $400-550K | $320-460K | 90-133% |
| Full (AI/DLC, liquid-cooled) | $230K | $520-720K | $650-950K | $530-770K | 119-141% |
| Turnkey (+commissioning) | $250K | $650-850K | $800K-1.15M | $650-950K | 119-154% |
Compare: Supermicro reports 9.5-11.8% gross margin on GPU servers. NVIDIA takes 70-80% of server COGS. Container infrastructure margins are 10x better because no single component dominates cost.
Half of planned DCs canceled. $650B Big Tech spend can't find power.
Targets: Permian Basin flare gas, ERCOT curtailed wind/solar (negative pricing), Georgia Power 3 GW solar+BESS, behind-the-meter deployments.
Precedents: Crusoe Energy, Giga Energy, MARA Holdings (114 MW wind farm).
Tariff note: India assembly saves $2.5M/shipment vs China direct.
$30B+ DC CAPEX through 2030. 500 GW renewables target.
50+ identified customers: NTT, Reliance, HDFC, Sun Pharma, Tata, ONGC.
PLI incentives (4-6%), SEZ benefits (0% duty), National Green Hydrogen Mission ($2.4B).
CN Water Systems (Mumbai): existing facility, 300+ engineers, assembly partner.
0-5% duties. 154% gross margin. Fastest growing DC market.
Dubai free zone (JAFZA/DAFZA) as tariff-free assembly and re-export hub.
Vision 2030, NEOM driving massive investment. Our manufacturing partner already has ME presence.
223 DCs across 38 countries — 0.02% of global. Greenfield opportunity.
Green Flare Nigeria: 50+ MW flare gas DCs. Teraco SA: 120 MW solar for DCs.
Huawei Ascend at $0.6M = lowest entry point. Dubai hub for serving East Africa.
2Africa + Equiano submarine cables enabling global latency for first time.
Akbar Brothers — largest private renewable energy company. Existing power assets.
70% renewable target by 2030. Solar (16 GW potential), hydro (1,800 MW), wind (50 GW).
Indian Ocean location: low latency to India, ME, SE Asia. English workforce.
Container at existing Akbar power site = zero site development cost.
0-3.7% duties. 124% margin. Strong demand, CE certification required.
Entry via Netherlands or Ireland as EU distribution hub.
Nordic countries have cheap hydro/wind power — natural fit for inference containers.
| Facility Loop (Loop 1) | Server Loop (Loop 2) | |
|---|---|---|
| Path | Chiller → Cold Storage → CDU (facility side) | CDU (IT side) → GPU Cold Plates → CDU |
| Coolant | Standard treated water or glycol mix | Deionized water (strict!) |
| Temperature | 20°C supply / 36.5°C return | ~25°C supply / ~50°C return |
| Filtration | 50-100 micron (standard HVAC) | 25µm inline + <5µm sidestream |
| Resistivity | N/A | > 1.0 MΩ·cm (minimum 0.1) |
| pH | Standard | 8.0-10.5 |
| Additives | Standard corrosion inhibitor | Di-potassium phosphate ≥2,200 ppm + biocide |
| Glycol | 30-50% if outdoor pipes freeze | 25-35% propylene glycol only if freeze protection needed |
| Item | Initial Cost | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| DI water system (RO + DI cartridge polisher) | $3-8K | $500-1K (cartridge replacement) |
| Inline filter (25µm, stainless housing) | $500-1K | $200-400 (cartridges) |
| Sidestream filter (<5µm, 10% flow bypass) | $1-3K | $200-400 |
| Corrosion inhibitor (di-potassium phosphate) | $500-1K | $300-500 |
| Biocide (glutaraldehyde 50%) | $200-500 | $200-400 |
| Monitoring (pH + conductivity meters) | $300-800 | $100-200 (calibration) |
| Initial fill + 3x flush (DI water, 12-16 hrs) | $100-300 | — |
| Total | $8-15K | $2-5K/year |
| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Model | LX160WIDAW |
| Cooling capacity | 160 kW per unit |
| Coolant | Deionized water, cold plate |
| Pump | Variable frequency |
| Form factor | Rack-mounted, 8U |
| Dimensions | 440 × 354 × 850mm |
| Power input | 220V/50Hz |
| Display | 4.3" screen |
| Cost | ~$7,133 each |
| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Chiller container capacity | 500 kW (20°C supply / 36.5°C return) |
| Chiller unit | Not included in container — source separately |
| Estimated chiller cost | $20-50K |
| Max config on single chiller | C1 + 2×C2 (479 kW total site, 96% chiller capacity) |
| Exceeds single chiller | 2×C1 + C2 (535 kW — need second chiller or larger unit) |
Data sources: Manufacturing partner quotation (March 2026) · Supermicro Saqrion quote (January 2026) · OpenRouter API pricing (April 2026) · NVIDIA/AMD/Huawei benchmarks (2025-2026) · OCP Liquid Cooling Guidelines · US trade data (Section 301/122/232)
For a live, configurable version of these numbers — adjust GPU, racks, tier, region — open the Saqrion cost calculator. For the executive pitch, see the deck.
Saqrion Industries FZ-LLC (in formation) · United Arab Emirates · hello@saqrion.org